PESO Certification

PESO Certificationin in India

PESO certification is India’s equivalent of ATEX or IECEx certification. Strictly speaking, one of the two certificates for explosion-proof products is required for successful PESO certification. In addition, you need current test reports according to one of the two schemes.
The PESO certification is issued by the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation and was called “Chief Controller of Explosives” approval (CCoE) until 2010.

PESO certification and affected product groups are defined in the Explosives Act of 1884 and the Petroleum Act of 1934 and their several amendments. For foreign companies, however, it is simple: anything that needs an ATEX or IECEx certificate also needs PESO.

peso-logo

What is the PESO certification for?

PESO certification covers both electrical explosion-proof products and containers under pressure. If you manufacture a product that has to work in a gas, has to withstand a corrosive atmosphere or is operated under water, PESO certification is needed in many cases.

For foreign manufacturers, you can only apply for PESO if you have valid and up-to-date certificates and test reports according to ATEX or IECEx. In most cases, this means that the certificate and test report are not older than 1-2 years. If your documents are older than that, PESO might not accept them, even though they might still be valid. So make sure your certificates and test reports are up to date.

How does the PESO certification process work?

As described above, certification under the laws has only one step:

  1. Submit application documents.

However, as described above, this step should not be underestimated. Depending on the complexity of the case (is the manufacturer also the certificate holder? Is the product sold directly to an Indian customer or does the trade go through many channels? Is the product modular with many variants?), the number of documents requested can go into the mid-double digits.

Also, after submitting the application and compiled documents, the authority may request more documents several times, which may delay the receipt of the certificates. Make sure that all your documents fit together coherently and leave no questions unanswered.

Please also note that although you as the manufacturer and later certificate holder are not subject to any inspection, the user of your products in India must have his plant and all installed components approved by the PESO (by the Chief Controller of Explosives, CCoE) in any case.

Ans. Rule 106 of Petroleum Rules prescribes that all equipment operating on electrical energy are required to be approved by Chief Controller of Explosives if they find application in hazardous areas falling within the purview of Petroleum Rules, 2002.  The approval of electrical equipment is therefore limited to only such areas falling within the jurisdiction of Petroleum & Explosives Safety Organisation.

Ans. Chief Controller of Explosives permits use of flameproof, intrinsic safety and encapsulated type protected equipment for use in zone 1 hazardous areas. Non sparking and increased safety type equipment are permitted in zone 2 hazardous areas.

Ans. Yes, electrical equipment manufactured outside India and to be used in hazardous areas falling within the purview of petroleum Rules, 2002 is also required to be approved before the same is put in use.

Ans. The manufacturer of the equipment is required to furnish under mentioned documents to obtain approval for indigenously manufactured electrical equipment :  

 i) Details of infrastructural facilities for manufacturing available with him.  This includes details of manufacturing works, equipment available, testing facilities available, technical manpower availability and quality control setup. 

ii) Details of infrastructure available for providing engineering back up for the products marketed.   

iii) Technical details of the equipment including engineering drawings.   

iv) Certificate from approved test labs confirming that the prototype of the equipment has passed the tests prescribed by the relevant standards.  

v) Copy of the BIS licence confirming that the manufacture of the equipment is covered under a quality control scheme.  This requirement is mandatory for flameproof type of equipment. 

vi) Fee @ Rs. 500/- as approval fee for each type of equipment in the form of demand draft drawn in favour of Chief Controller of Explosives payable at Nagpur.

Ans. Under mentioned documents are required to be furnished to obtain an approval for imported electrical equipment for use in hazardous applications. 

i) Details of the profile of the manufacturer.

ii) Profile of the user of such type of equipment in other countries.

iii) Profile of the Indian agent for the manufacturer in the country.

iv) Infrastructural facilities available with the Indian agent for providing technical support for the equipment in the country.

v) A copy of the agreement between manufacturer and the Indian agent spelling out the responsibilities for providing technical back up for the equipment and training support to personnel of the Indian agent for such support.

vi) Technical description of the equipment including drawings wherever applicable. 

vii) Certification for the equipment from IEC or EN accredited test houses.

The certificate should also include both prototype as well as conformity assessment certification.

viii) Approval fee @ Rs. 500/- in the form of demand draft in favour of Chief Controller of Explosives payable at Nagpur for each type of equipment for which approval is required.